Cookie & Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Autism Initiatives UK uses and protects any information that you give Autism Initiatives UK when you use this website. It also gives information about cookies – what they are, which ones are used on this website, the purposes for which they are used and how you can manage and/or disable them. Please carefully read the following to understand our views and practices regarding cookies and how we use them. Autism Initiatives adhere to the principles contained within the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy

Autism Initiatives UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Autism Initiatives UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26 Janurary 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Autism Initiatives UK
7 Chesterfield Road
Liverpool
Merseyside
L23 9XL

Email: webmaster@autisminitiatives.org

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

To find out more about cookies generally, including how to control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

What cookies are used by Autism Initiatives and why?

'Strictly Necessary' Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for, cannot be provided.

Cookie Name  Description Expiry
 ASP.NET_Sessionld  Used to differentiate one user from another in order to provide core website services and this cookie is erased when the user closed their browser  Current session only

 

'Performance' Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Cookie Name Description   Expiry
 __utma

We use Google Analytics to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Google Analytics sets and uses the 4 cookies listed here. User data collected is all anonymous.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

 

 

730 days (__utmc)
 __utmb Less than one day(__utmb)
 __utmc  Current session (__utmc)
 __utmz  182 days (__utmz)

'Functionality' Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Cookie Name     Description Expiry 
 PREF  

These cookies are set by Google and are 3rd party cookies served by the domain google.co.uk, and may be set when a visitor to this website browses to the Contact Us page. These cookies may be used by Google to track how many people are using their Google Maps service, which is currently used on the Contact Us page of this website. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies a user.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

 

 730 days (PREF)
 NID  183 days (NID)
 fluidtextsizer1  The website also allows users to resize the text on the site as well as change it from the default to high contrast text option. The fluidtextsizer1 cookie remembers what size you’ve altered the text to as well as if the high contrast option has been activated. This cookie is deleted at the end of the browser session.  Current session

Youtube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

How do I manage and delete these cookies?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org